Rates, not reach.
Most in-house marketing departments never put a strategy or performance report in front of the GM after a campaign. The send goes out, the posts run, and nobody above the marketing manager sees what came back. This is the document that should land on the desk each month, worked against one anonymized Honda rooftop: every number carrying a denominator that can be defended, paid amplification separated from organic, and the outcome stated in booked work rather than reach.
- Posts measured
- 37
- Window
- Aug 11 – Oct 31
- Views, context only
- 682.7K
Anonymized demonstration data from one Honda rooftop. Not a dealer client, not a national benchmark.
Pooled rate 5.31% · 4 boosted posts excluded by default
Basis of this report
Anonymized Honda rooftop · illustrative figures
The data is a demonstration
One anonymized Honda rooftop, worked end to end. It is not a client account and not a national average. It exists because in-house marketing departments rarely circulate a strategy or performance report after a campaign, so a GM usually has no yardstick for what the work was supposed to return. Honda publishes no dealership email or social benchmark, so none is quoted here.
What a GM should expect
Every send and post accounted for, one denominator that can be defended, paid amplification separated from organic, and the commercial outcome named in booked appointments, hours sold or delivered units. Vanity reach is kept, but it never carries the argument.
Where Honda sets the timing
Maintenance Minder reports remaining oil life as a percentage and issues an A or B main code with 1 to 6 sub-codes, calculated from how the vehicle is actually driven. A fixed 30,000-mile milestone is therefore the wrong trigger for a Honda owner. Sends are aimed at the minder state the owner is seeing.
Where loyalty is settled
Repurchase is measured in Honda’s Return to Market reporting for the rooftop, not in a dashboard we build. Booked appointments are the operating metric here; Return to Market is the authority that decides whether the work changed anything.
Engagement rate
5.80%
+1.48 pp vs prior 6 weeks
engagements ÷ reach, pooled
Save rate
0.88%
+0.34 pp vs prior 6 weeks
saves ÷ reach
Share rate
0.26%
+0.08 pp vs prior 6 weeks
shares ÷ reach
Comment rate
0.16%
+0.03 pp vs prior 6 weeks
comments ÷ reach
Reach penetration
62.19%
+32.00 pp vs prior 6 weeks
reach ÷ audience size
Weekly
Views climb. The rate is the signal.
Bars are total views. The line is pooled engagement rate, engagements divided by reach, so a week that bought volume cannot flatter itself.
Left axis: views · Right axis: pooled engagement rate
By channel
Pooled engagement rate
Sorted by rate, not by audience size. A smaller channel with a higher rate is a better use of the next hour of production.
- 13 posts · avg reach 5.3K · saves 1.40%
- TikTok
- 12 posts · avg reach 20.9K · saves 0.62%
- YouTube
- 5 posts · avg reach 2.8K · saves 0.76%
- 2 posts · avg reach 1.3K · saves 0.50%
- 5 posts · avg reach 2.2K · saves 0.23%
By format
Structure beats platform
The same format performs differently on every channel, but the ranking here is the argument for what to produce next.
- Carousel
- 7 posts · avg reach 3.7K · saves 1.65%
- Long-form
- 2 posts · avg reach 3.6K · saves 1.12%
- Short video
- 21 posts · avg reach 14.1K · saves 0.70%
- Static
- 6 posts · avg reach 2.6K · saves 0.52%
- Live
- 1 posts · avg reach 2.6K · saves 0.12%
Distribution vs depth
Big reach is not the same post as deep reach
Each dot is one post. Right of center bought distribution. Above the line earned attention. The lower right corner is where budget goes to be seen and not remembered.
Post level
Ranked by engagement rate
Top 12 of 37
| # | Post | Reach | Engagement rate | Saves | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | The handoff: keys, plate, driveway, done Instagram · Short video | 8.4K | 8.20% | 1.71% | 0.27% |
| 02 | The five fees we removed and what replaced them Instagram · Carousel | 6.1K | 8.10% | 2.62% | 0.41% |
| 03 | Delivery day, the version without music Instagram · Short video | 9.1K | 7.60% | 1.48% | 0.24% |
| 04 | Rebuild the estimate on camera TikTok · Short video | 33.8K | 7.16% | 1.02% | 0.36% |
| 05 | Brake job, priced line by line Instagram · Carousel | 5.2K | 6.92% | 2.29% | 0.35% |
| 06 | A buyer asks the one question that matters TikTok · Short video | 30.2K | 6.80% | 0.91% | 0.33% |
| 07 | What we do with a trade nobody wants Instagram · Short video | 7.6K | 6.61% | 1.28% | 0.22% |
| 08 | Technician explains the recall in twenty seconds TikTok · Short video | 26.4K | 6.27% | 0.83% | 0.29% |
| 09 | The 30-second walkaround script, on one card Instagram · Carousel | 4.1K | 6.22% | 1.93% | 0.27% |
| 10 | Twelve minutes inside our recon process YouTube · Long-form | 3.9K | 6.15% | 1.31% | 0.10% |
| 11 | Paint correction, forty seconds, no voiceover Instagram · Short video | 6.9K | 5.94% | 1.04% | 0.16% |
| 12 | Parts: why the OEM sensor is cheaper TikTok · Short video | 21.9K | 5.94% | 0.68% | 0.24% |
The denominator
Engagement rate is engagements divided by reach, never by views. Views include repeat plays by the same person and inflate the divisor with attention that was never unique.
Pooled, not averaged
Rates are pooled across posts: total engagements divided by total reach. Averaging per-post percentages lets a small post with four comments outweigh a week of real distribution.
Paid is separated
Boosted posts are excluded by default. Paid reach is bought at a price and pulled toward a cold audience, so mixing it into an organic rate compares two different businesses.
Read the rates, in order
Saves mean utility. Shares mean advocacy. Comments mean argument or question. Likes mean very little. A post with a strong save rate earns a follow-up; a post with reach and no saves is a paid impression wearing a content costume.
No invented benchmark
Honda does not publish dealership social benchmarks, and the published automotive ranges disagree with each other by a factor of three because list size and traffic source dominate the result. So this page reads a rooftop against its own prior period. A save rate that doubled against the last six weeks is evidence; a save rate against a number somebody quoted in a deck is not.
The one line
If a monthly report cannot be rebuilt from these definitions by someone who was not in the room, it is a screenshot, not a report.
Email report
The send is judged by the appointment
Two lists, one template discipline. Conquest buys names you have never served; after-sales writes to customers you already have. Measured end to end, from delivered to vehicle in a bay.
Appointments per 1,000
7.4
Booked work divided by delivered. The only line on this page tied to revenue.
Click-through rate
2.31%
Clicks divided by delivered, not by sent.
Click-to-open
5.47%
Clicks divided by opens. Says whether the body earned the click.
Open rate
42.2%
Directional only. Mail privacy prefetching inflates it on most lists.
Unsubscribe rate
0.41%
A guardrail. Above 0.4 percent the frequency is wrong, not the copy.
14 sends · 60,360 delivered · 446 appointments · 250 opt-outs
Appointments per 1,000 delivered
Booked work, week by week
Open rate is deliberately absent. This chart starts at the end of the funnel, where the send either produced a vehicle in a bay or did not.
Conquest against after-sales
Same discipline, different list
Conquest buys names you have never served. After-sales writes to people who already paid you. Every rate below favors the list you own; conquest still earns budget on volume, not on efficiency.
| List | Delivered | Open | CTOR | CTR | Appts / 1k | Unsub |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
After-sales 7 sends · 386 booked | 15,930 | 57.4% | 11.03% | 6.33% | 24.2 | 0.16% |
Conquest 7 sends · 60 booked | 44,430 | 36.7% | 2.35% | 0.86% | 1.4 | 0.50% |
Send by send
Ranked by appointments per 1,000
14 sends
| # | Send | Delivered | Open | CTR | Unsub | Appts / 1k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Minder code A1 due, Civic cohort After-sales · Sep 10, 2026 | 2,180 | 56.9% | 6.33% | 0.18% | 28.4 |
| 02 | Second-visit body estimate follow-up After-sales · Oct 29, 2026 | 1,210 | 59.5% | 6.69% | 0.17% | 28.1 |
| 03 | Open recall plus the minder service After-sales · Oct 22, 2026 | 2,980 | 59.1% | 7.18% | 0.13% | 26.2 |
| 04 | Owner clinic invitation After-sales · Oct 15, 2026 | 2,740 | 56.9% | 6.28% | 0.18% | 25.9 |
| 05 | Declined-service recovery, alignment After-sales · Sep 17, 2026 | 1,940 | 55.7% | 5.77% | 0.15% | 24.7 |
| 06 | Declined-service recovery, September cohort After-sales · Oct 08, 2026 | 1,620 | 55.6% | 5.93% | 0.12% | 24.1 |
| 07 | Minder code B2, cabin filter After-sales · Sep 24, 2026 | 3,260 | 58.0% | 6.01% | 0.18% | 16.6 |
| 08 | Accord off-lease return Conquest · Sep 29, 2026 | 4,920 | 38.7% | 1.28% | 0.45% | 2.2 |
| 09 | Competitive-make brake inspection Conquest · Sep 22, 2026 | 7,460 | 38.7% | 1.05% | 0.42% | 1.9 |
| 10 | Civic trade appraisal window Conquest · Sep 08, 2026 | 6,240 | 38.7% | 0.83% | 0.42% | 1.4 |
| 11 | CR-V lease maturity, 140 days out Conquest · Sep 15, 2026 | 5,180 | 39.0% | 0.79% | 0.54% | 1.4 |
| 12 | Prologue first-service conquest Conquest · Oct 20, 2026 | 6,890 | 34.3% | 0.89% | 0.51% | 1.2 |
| 13 | Tire season, Pilot and Passport Conquest · Oct 06, 2026 | 8,140 | 34.2% | 0.68% | 0.54% | 0.9 |
| 14 | Saturday service lane Conquest · Oct 13, 2026 | 5,600 | 35.0% | 0.61% | 0.68% | 0.7 |
Delivered, not sent. Bounces and dropped addresses never had a chance to book anything, and every rate below uses delivered as its denominator.
Timing comes from Maintenance Minder. Honda reports remaining oil life as a percentage with an A or B code and 1 to 6 sub-codes, so a fixed 30,000-mile milestone is the wrong trigger for an owner.
Open rate is shown once and never optimized into. Opt-outs are a guardrail: a rising unsubscribe rate means the frequency is wrong before the copy is.
Repurchase is settled in Honda’s Return to Market reporting. These sends are judged by booked appointments and then reconciled there, not by clicks.
In-house campaigns
Sales and service, ranked by booked work
Ranked separately, because a conquest send and an owner reminder are not the same business. The mirror line names the Honda program each campaign has to agree with: contradict the manufacturer and the argument moves into a review channel instead of a service lane.
Sales
Vehicle campaigns
Names Honda has never served. Everything here has to survive a trade appraisal and a payment quote.
01
Accord off-lease return
Mirrors Honda Financial Services lease return
2.2
per 1,000
Return-condition language lifted from the HFS end-of-lease guide, not paraphrased.
4,920 delivered · 11 appointments
02
Competitive-make brake inspection
Mirrors Honda service specifications
1.9
per 1,000
Inspection points named the way Honda names them, on a car that is not ours.
7,460 delivered · 14 appointments
03
Civic trade appraisal window
Mirrors HondaTrue Certified appraisal
1.4
per 1,000
Equity quoted from Honda’s own trade valuation, so the number survives the desk.
6,240 delivered · 9 appointments
04
CR-V lease maturity, 140 days out
Mirrors Honda Financial Services lease-end
1.4
per 1,000
HFS owns the maturity date and the return options. The send quotes their clock, not ours.
5,180 delivered · 7 appointments
05
Prologue first-service conquest
Mirrors Honda Prologue care language
1.2
per 1,000
An EV owner reading dealer copy that ignores Honda’s Prologue language assumes the bay has never seen the car.
6,890 delivered · 8 appointments
06
Tire season, Pilot and Passport
Mirrors Honda tire specification
0.9
per 1,000
Size and load rating from the door placard, which is the only place an owner checks.
8,140 delivered · 7 appointments
07
Saturday service lane
Mirrors HondaLink scheduling
0.7
per 1,000
Mirrors the appointment path HondaLink already gives owners, so nobody learns a second system.
5,600 delivered · 4 appointments
Service
Owner campaigns
Customers already in the database, timed to the minder state on their dashboard rather than to a mileage round number.
01
Minder code A1 due, Civic cohort
Mirrors Maintenance Minder code A1
28.4
per 1,000
Oil life percentage and code taken straight from the dashboard the owner is already looking at.
2,180 delivered · 62 appointments
02
Second-visit body estimate follow-up
Mirrors No OEM claim, deliberately
28.1
per 1,000
Collision work is not a Honda-branded message. Nothing manufacturer-shaped is asserted here.
1,210 delivered · 34 appointments
03
Open recall plus the minder service
Mirrors Honda safety recall notice
26.2
per 1,000
Recall wording stays verbatim and the campaign only adds scheduling. Rewriting a recall notice is the fastest route to a complaint.
2,980 delivered · 78 appointments
04
Owner clinic invitation
Mirrors Honda owner education
25.9
per 1,000
The format Honda already runs nationally; the rooftop version adds the bay and the technician.
2,740 delivered · 71 appointments
05
Declined-service recovery, alignment
Mirrors Honda service recommendation
24.7
per 1,000
Repeats the advisor’s declined line item. No urgency invented on top of it.
1,940 delivered · 48 appointments
06
Declined-service recovery, September cohort
Mirrors Honda service recommendation
24.1
per 1,000
Same line item, second attempt, and the second attempt is where frequency discipline matters.
1,620 delivered · 39 appointments
07
Minder code B2, cabin filter
Mirrors Maintenance Minder code B2
16.6
per 1,000
B2 bundles the filter with the inspection, so the send sells the bundle the minder asked for.
3,260 delivered · 54 appointments
Ranked by appointments divided by delivered, per campaign, over the window above. Illustrative figures, not a Honda benchmark.
Studio telemetry · not dealer data
This site's own traffic, read live from the property
Shown last, and labeled as ours: it demonstrates the instrumentation this studio installs on a rooftop, not a result produced for a dealer. The Honda example above is the report.
Last 28 days · G-7FXCT3BH5D
The measurement tag is installed and the property is connected. Nothing has been recorded yet — the first consented visit will appear here.
